Jump to content


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  set2love : (02 March 2015 - 08:44 AM) Kalimera :)
@  Ajax : (24 February 2015 - 09:17 AM) Kalimeraa GC
@  Capn Jack Sp... : (23 February 2015 - 03:11 PM)
@  Ajax : (18 February 2015 - 08:49 AM) :acute:
@  eyoismos : (14 February 2015 - 01:41 AM) its actually worse than that. according to wiki Cairo -> city: 10,230,350, urban: 18,290,000 metro: 20,439,541 - thats twice the population of the whole of greece... in once "city" .... and that is just one of many habitation areas - damn straight egypt is the culprit of the pollution
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 12:44 PM) But man, so over populated, 12 million or more in just Cairo when i was there
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 12:43 PM) Im not that suprised if egypt is the culprit with the pollution
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 12:42 PM) Eloo Set ! yes my lawn mower is a 4 stroke  :tongue:
@  set2love : (13 February 2015 - 11:27 AM) Ajax, you sound like a 4 stroke type of man lol
@  set2love : (13 February 2015 - 11:17 AM) Hellooo GC :)
@  eyoismos : (13 February 2015 - 10:52 AM) Human Impacts on the Nile River
@  eyoismos : (13 February 2015 - 10:51 AM) we wash via borehole water, the majority of the rest through waters pumped from the might zambezi, that has nothing to do with the nile
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 10:50 AM) that would explain what the chemical spills are, clothes detergents  :rofl:
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 10:49 AM) im off geia sas
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 10:48 AM) Anyways, i need to do some washing with washing machines, eyo you wash clothes at the nile ?  :tongue:
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 10:47 AM) follow the flow, then you'll find the culprits  :tongue:
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 10:46 AM) so dont blame Egypts industrial here
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 10:45 AM) nai ala the flow goes to egypt from other countries right, then the pollution is coming to egypt from else where
@  Ajax : (13 February 2015 - 10:45 AM) and i went on train and saw jungles from way down from egypt
@  eyoismos : (13 February 2015 - 10:44 AM) yes it does flow THROUGH africa TO egypt ,and egypt DOES have way more industrialization than the rest of them put together

Photo
- - - - -

Telstra are forcing the customer to upgrade the mobile phone to 4G, wtf?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 thraki

thraki

    thraki

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:drama, food, music

Posted 31 July 2012 - 06:01 PM

This is bullcrap.... :(

What's your thoughts on this one?

http://www.theage.co...0731-23c4r.html

#2 Zorba

Zorba

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 01 August 2012 - 09:54 AM

You should be lucky. I changed from Telstra to Vodafone on Monday. Its probably the stupidiest thing Ive ever done.

Ive spent more times on calling back ppl cause of bad coverage or drop outs...


I cant beleive that Vodafone calls this service

#3 Greek for Life

Greek for Life

    ψυχῆς ἰατρεῖον

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aπό το θαύμα της ζωής

Posted 01 August 2012 - 10:00 AM

You changed from Telstra to Voda - Why?

Good luck with that!

#4 Zorba

Zorba

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 01 August 2012 - 10:34 AM

Be lucky I just churned over to Voda.... I think im better go buy some homing pigeons. the service is worse than it was before

#5 Zorba

Zorba

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 01 August 2012 - 10:36 AM

I was previously doing a few international phone calls.. So i was on teh $129 plan
Dont need it anymore as Im using skype

So I went to Voda pay by the month no contract just to test them out... OH MY LORD ITS PAINFALL

#6 Greek for Life

Greek for Life

    ψυχῆς ἰατρεῖον

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aπό το θαύμα της ζωής

Posted 01 August 2012 - 11:25 AM

I think you can jump in less than 30 days
with their new 'network guarantee'

Mate if it's not working - JUMP

#7 thraki

thraki

    thraki

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:drama, food, music

Posted 01 August 2012 - 08:47 PM

You should be lucky. I changed from Telstra to Vodafone on Monday. Its probably the stupidiest thing Ive ever done.

Ive spent more times on calling back ppl cause of bad coverage or drop outs...


I cant beleive that Vodafone calls this service

Voda? God.... They're bad as Optus.

#8 thraki

thraki

    thraki

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:drama, food, music

Posted 01 August 2012 - 08:50 PM

For one reason that I use telstra is the for outside the country. Now, I'm not sure. But with voda, they say that, they have more towers then other "company", I don't think so.

#9 Greek for Life

Greek for Life

    ψυχῆς ἰατρεῖον

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aπό το θαύμα της ζωής

Posted 02 August 2012 - 12:56 AM

Thraki, Voda can have 475,192,183,837.72
more towers
than anybody BUT their network is still not good

#10 set2love

set2love

    GC Post God

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,310 posts

Posted 02 August 2012 - 10:44 AM

Voda is currently upgrading their network...drop outs to be expected... this is their excuse for bad coverage

#11 thraki

thraki

    thraki

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:drama, food, music

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:27 AM

Thraki, Voda can have 475,192,183,837.72
more towers
than anybody BUT their network is still not good

What're the numbers for?

#12 thraki

thraki

    thraki

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:drama, food, music

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:29 AM

Voda is currently upgrading their network...drop outs to be expected... this is their excuse for bad coverage

I know someone who has voda and bitching about that

#13 Zorba

Zorba

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 08 August 2012 - 06:09 PM

Vodafone are providing me an Vodafone expander device. iTs a Femtocell - acts like a cell tower for your home but uses your internet connection to convert it to voip your calls to the Vodafone network. Yeah sounds dodgy but supposedly works... Too bad ive been on the phone for 2 hours with my device not connecting...

A femtocell (vodafone expander,) is a small, low-power cellular base station, typically designed for use in a home or small business. It connects to the service provider’s network via broadband (such as DSL or cable); current designs typically support two to four active mobile phones in a residential setting,

Vodafone still not impressed with any of your services....


I agree with Telstra in a way. All new handsets should/will be 4G compatible. Except iPhones/iPads (lol im so anti apple). Im waiting for Nokia to come out with their new Windows Phone 8 handsets. Very impressed with my Windows Phone 7/7.5. The most simple phone Ive ever used.

#14 yiota

yiota

    GC Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,377 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:"Monsters are real, and ghosts are real too. They live inside us, and sometimes, they win." - Stephen King

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:20 PM

when you've been with 3 anything is heaps better including vodafone.

i find that the coverage is heaps better than what 3 had especially since they haven't finished with installation upgrades.

before i would always be on roaming and 3 wouldn't include that as part of my cap so my phone bill would come to $180 every month which was a complete and utter waste of having a cap.

but in all honesty it does depend on where you are...

if you're out in the bushes, stick to telstra.

#15 thraki

thraki

    thraki

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:drama, food, music

Posted 08 August 2012 - 08:47 PM

when you've been with 3 anything is heaps better including vodafone.

i find that the coverage is heaps better than what 3 had especially since they haven't finished with installation upgrades.

before i would always be on roaming and 3 wouldn't include that as part of my cap so my phone bill would come to $180 every month which was a complete and utter waste of having a cap.

but in all honesty it does depend on where you are...

if you're out in the bushes, stick to telstra.

$180 cap? That's a rip off. I was on Telstra a while ago, I had $40 plan with, txt, roaming, MMS, and $100 free calls with it.

#16 eyoismos

eyoismos

    GC Post God

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,886 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Aspire to inspire before I expire

Posted 09 August 2012 - 03:36 AM


Thraki, Voda can have 475,192,183,837.72
more towers
than anybody BUT their network is still not good

What're the numbers for?


το ".72" είναι που έσκασα στα γέλια

τα αλλα φαντάζομαι έκλεισα τα μάτια του και χτύπαγε το πληκρολόγιο του στα τυφλά 12 φορες

:tongue:

#17 Greek for Life

Greek for Life

    ψυχῆς ἰατρεῖον

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aπό το θαύμα της ζωής

Posted 09 August 2012 - 10:04 AM

if you're out in the bushes, stick to telstra.


Hey Yiota, if I'm in the bushes last thing on my mind
let alone in my hands would be a phone :tongue:

#18 Ajax

Ajax

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melvourni !
  • Interests:Women, photography, fast cars!

Posted 09 August 2012 - 10:27 AM

Voda is bad with reception i agree, telstra is great with reception but very pricey imo on pre-paid sheez. Someone i know is on telstra pre-paid & tells me those things eat credit like crazy ! Ive been with optus before under the B plan i think it was called & they seem to be ok

Im with telstra currently & am very happy with them. Cant get a better reception like with telstra !! But sheez isnt this taking things to a bit of extreme dictating to cleints what network they can use even when some have spent a small fortune of some phones & only to be told soon they wont be able to use them ?

Am i reading things right ? is telstra making 3g & other obsolete ?

#19 Greek for Life

Greek for Life

    ψυχῆς ἰατρεῖον

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aπό το θαύμα της ζωής

Posted 09 August 2012 - 12:09 PM

Old handsets that run on 2100 MHZ band won't work.
Most people that have these probably don't browse Internet anyway ( this I the problem it will be slower )

The old handsets will still run for making call just fine

#20 yiota

yiota

    GC Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,377 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:"Monsters are real, and ghosts are real too. They live inside us, and sometimes, they win." - Stephen King

Posted 09 August 2012 - 07:18 PM


if you're out in the bushes, stick to telstra.


Hey Yiota, if I'm in the bushes last thing on my mind
let alone in my hands would be a phone :tongue:



i'd say great call but hairy things are gross :P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users